Menu

Privacy

Meteotest's websites are subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular pursuant to the Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) and any applicable foreign data protection law such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time by posting on this website.

The access to our web pages takes place by means of transport encryption (SSL / TLS).

Access to our websites, like any other internet use, is subject to general, unannounced, indiscriminate and suspicious mass surveillance by security agencies in Switzerland, the EU, the US and other countries. We have no direct influence on the processing of personal data by intelligence services, police stations and other security agencies.

We use the free open source software Matomo (formerly Piwik) as well as in some cases Google Analytics and New Relic for the statistical evaluation of the usage of our websites without personal reference.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. An affected person is a person through whom personal information is processed. Editing includes all dealings with personal information, regardless of the means and procedures used, including, but not limited to, storing, posting, obtaining, deleting, storing, modifying, destroying and using personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Otherwise, insofar as the GDPR is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal provisions:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data in order to fulfill a legal obligation which we are subject to in accordance with any applicable law of the EU or according to any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Justifiable interests are, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our websites, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal information for the duration necessary for the intended purposes. For longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

Contact forms and newsletters

On our websites contact forms can be filled in and newsletters can be subscribed. We store the information that visitors fill in on our websites themselves. We can also store the IP address and time and date to combat abuse such as identity theft and spam.

A newsletter unsubscription is possible with every single newsletter e-mail. Newsletters may contain graphics and / or web links that record personally, whether a single newsletter has been opened in an e-mail application and which web links have been clicked. Such graphics and / or web links monitor the use of newsletters to ensure quality and to enable improvements to the newsletter.

Services of third parties

We use Campaignmonitor for the newsletter dispatch. This service ensures adequate privacy. Further information can be found in Campaignmonitor's privacy policy.

We use Google Maps for embedding maps and YouTube for embedding videos. These services of Google LLC use cookies and data are transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our websites. Google is committed to providing adequate privacy under the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shield. For more information, see Google's Privacy Policy.

For embedding maps we additionally use the service Mapbox (privacy policy). Fonts are partially embedded via Typekit (privacy policy). For billing purposes both services monitor access.

We host our websites at Hetzner and Plusserver in Germany. For access to our web pages, standard web server log files are created with the following information: IP address, date and time including time zone, browser request including source of the request, referenced operating system including user interface and version, browser used, including language and version , transferred amount of data. The log files serve to detect technical problems as well as to ensure the security and statistical evaluation of the use of our web pages.

Rights of concerned persons

Visitors to our websites as well as other persons of whom we process personal data can obtain a confirmation free of charge whether personal data are processed by us and, if so, request information about our processing of their personal data, restrict the processing of their personal data, exercise their right to data portability (if and insofar as the GDPR is applicable), correct their personal data, delete them («right to be forgotten») or block them, revoke consent granted and object to the processing of their personal data.


Persons on whom we process personal data have a right of appeal to a competent data protection supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Contact addresses and responsibility

Inquiries from supervisory authorities and affected persons usually reach us by e-mail, but are also possible by mail:

Christian Studer is responsible for data protection at Meteotest AG.

We have a data protection representative in the EU as contact point for supervisory authorities and data subjects according to Art. 27 GDPR: